Meet Mulac, Brevard Zoo's newest male Jaguar, now on exhibition in the La Selva area of Brevard Zoo! Hailing from the Sacramento Zoo, Mulac was born at the Audubon Zoo in New Orleans on Feb. 15, 2001 and came from a litter of three cubs.
Mulac's reaction when going into his new exhibit for the first time was that of enjoyment, exploring his new home, getting a lay of the land, looking around and climbing all over everything.
According to Sacramento Zoo keeper staff, he loves horizontal limbs where he can stretch out with his legs dangling from either side. Mulac weighs 133 pounds and is average in size.
Mulac has a very expressive face and a really stout body which is classic for a Jaguar, said Milk.
Mulac will soon be introduced to Masaya, Brevard Zoos female Jaguar. Keeper staff hopes that introductions between the pair will go well and that Mulac will become a first time father. The last time Masaya was with an adult male was with LeBron at the end of January 2013. Jaguars are solitary except for breeding and when a female raises her cubs.
According to Sweeney, due to the pairs curiosity and general demeanor observed towards each other, introductions are expected to go well.
Mulac loves enrichment and is an overall relaxed cat. He has been exhibited with another female for many years at his former zoo, so I think he and Masaya will do well together, said Milk.
Both of them can be pistols.
The last published Jaguar captive management plan (2010) noted there were 55 jaguars (23 males; 32 females) at 26 zoological institutions. The target population size designated by the Felid Taxon Advisory Group, the group designated with overseeing captive felines in Association of Zoos and Aquariums facilities, is 120.
Brevard Zoo, through its Quarters for Conservation program, continues to support efforts to preserve jaguars in the wild. To date, the Zoo has contributed more than $18,800 in grants to support jaguars in the wild. From September to December 2014, the Zoo will again be supporting a Jaguar project and continuing to raise funds and awareness for this beautiful and endangered animal.
It is estimated that Jaguars have lost nearly 50 percent of their home range in the last 10 years. And, since Jaguars do not live in large populations and are constantly on the move, it is difficult to ascertain reliable population data. Jaguars are found in the dense forests and swampy grasslands of Central and South America. Known for swimming and climbing, Jaguars are carnivores and hunt deer, monkeys, tapirs, capybara, turtles and fish. Sexual maturity for these animals occurs at approximately three years of age and litters of one to four young are common. Jaguars can live up to 20 years in captivity.